Monday 29th October

14:00-15:00

Registration at the Royal Museum of Mineralogy

15:15

Welcome and Institutional greetings

15:30

Chairperson Raffaele Saladino University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy
Opening Lecture

Fabrizio Capaccioni INAF-IAPS Rome, Italy

ORGANIC ENVIRONMENTS IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM:

THE HERITAGE OF THE ROSETTA, DAWN AND CASSINI MISSIONS

16:00-18:00

Session 1

Prebiotic chemistry
Chairperson John Robert Brucato, INAF Arcetri, Florence Italy

16:00

L1 - Nadia Balucani, University of Perugia, Italy

“NITROGEN INCORPORATION INTO AROMATIC RINGS IN EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS: TOWARD THE FORMATION OF PYRIDINE AND NUCLEOBASES”

16:20

L2 - Lorenzo Botta, University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy

“ROLE OF METEORITES IN THE PREBIOTIC CHEMISTRY OF NUCLEIC ACIDS”

16.40

L3 - Daniela Ascenzi, University of Trento, Italy

“ION CHEMISTRY OF COMPLEX ORGANIC MOLECULES (COMS): FROM INTERSTELLAR SPACE TO PLANETARY ATMOSPHERES”

17:00

Coffee break

17:20

L4 - Bruno Mattia Bizzarri, University of Tuscia Viterbo, Italy

“A UNIVERSAL GEOCHEMICAL SCENARIO FOR FORMAMIDE CONDENSATION AND PREBIOTIC CHEMISTRY”

17:40

L5 - Gleb Fedoseev, Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania, Italy

“SOLID-STATE FORMATION OF LIPID PRESURSORS UNDER DENSE MOLECULAR CLOUD CONDITIONS”

18:00

End of the Session 1

18.00

End of the day

 

Tuesday 30th October

09:30-10:40

Session 2

Life studies in silico
Chairperson Giovanni Vladilo, INAF-OAT, Trieste, Italy

09:30

Keynote

Judit Sponer, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, CZ

PREBIOTIC CHEMISTRY – FROM STRUCTURAL AND ENERGETIC PERSPECTIVES

10:00

L6 - Antonello Provenzale, IGG-CNR, Pisa, Italy

“CLIMATE BISTABILITY OF ROCKY EXOPLANETS”

10:20

L7 - Sonia Melandri, University of Bologna, Italy

ACCURATE LABORATORY ROTATIONAL SPECTROSCOPY FOR THE DETECTION OF ORGANIC MOLECULES IN SPACE”

10:40

End of Session 2

10:40

Coffee break

11:00-12:40

Session 3

Space life studies 
Chairperson Marco Moracci Unversity of Naples ‘Federico II’, Italy

11:00

L8 - Giovanni Vladilo, INAF-OAT, Trieste, Italy

“HYDROGEN BOND NETWORKS AND LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE: A CASE STUDY FOR MOLECULAR DYNAMIC SIMULATIONS”

11:20

L9 - Paola di Donato, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy

“THE RESISTANCE OF THE THERMOPHILIC SPECIES PARAGEOBACILLUS THERMANTARCTICUS IN SPACE SIMULATED CONDITIONS”

11:40

L10 - Prisco Piscitelli, ISBEM Research Centre, Brindisi, Italy

“MICROGRAVITY-INDUCED OSTEOPOROSIS: A CHALLENGE FOR THE FUTURE OF SPACE PROGRAMS”

12:00

L11 - Giovanna Costanzo, IBPM-CNR, Rome, Italy

“NON-ENZYMATIC OLIGOMERIZATION OF 3'-5' CYCLIC RIBONUCLEOTIDES IN PREBIOTIC CONDITIONS”

12:20

L12 - Michele Balsamo, Kayser Italia, Livorno, Italy

“SPACE HARDWARE FOR ASTRO AND EXO BIOLOGY EXPERIMENTS”

12:40

End of Session 3

12:40

Lunch and Poster session

14:10-16:20

Session 4

Life in Extreme Environments 
Chairperson Andrea Strazzulli Unversity of Naples ‘Federico II’, Italy

14:10

Keynote

Antonio Ventosa – University of Sevilla, Spain

Hypersaline habitats: strategies and diversity of halophilic archaea and bacteria

14:40

L13 - Beatrice Cobucci-Ponzano, IBBR-CNR, Naples, Italy

“INTERRUPTED GENES IN EXTREMOPHILIC ARCHAEA”

15:00

L14 - Daniela Billi, University of TorVergata, Rome Italy

“ENDURANCE LIMIT OF A DESERT CYANOBACTERIUM UNDER SPACE AND MARS-LIKE CONDITIONS”

15:20

Coffee break

15:40

L15 - Rosa Santomartino, University of Edinburgh, UK

“WE WILL BIOROCK YOU: EXPERIMENTS ON BIOFILM FORMATION OF SPHINGOMONAS DESICCABILIS IN PREPARATION FOR THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION (ISS).”

16:00

L16 - Roberta Iacono, Unversity of Naples ‘Federico II’, Italy

“A LIVELY LIFE AT HIGH TEMPERATURE: MICROBIAL COMMUNITY DYNAMICS DURING GEOCHEMICAL AND SEASONAL EVENTS.”

16:20

End of Session 4

16:20

Riunione congiunta Consiglio Direttivo e Comitato Scientifico SIA

17:30

Riunione del Consiglio Direttivo SIA

18:00

End of the day

20:30

SOCIAL DINNER

 

Wednesday 31st October

09:30-11:10

Session 5

Astrobiology in the solar system and beyond
Chairperson Nadia Balucani, University of Perugia, Italy

09:30

L17 - John Robert Brucato, INAF Arcetri, Florence Italy

“PRESERVATION OF MOLECULAR BIOMARKERS ON MARS AND THEIR DETECTABILITY”

09:50

L18 - Linda Podio, INAF Arcetri, Florence, Italy

“CHEMICAL COMPLEXITY FROM PROTOSTELLAR DISKS TO PLANETS”

10:10

Coffee break

10:30

L19 - Simone Ieva, Osservatorio astronomico, Rome Italy

“PRIMITIVE SMALL BODIES: A SNEAK PEEK TO THE ORIGIN OF LIFE”

10:50

L20 - Amedeo Balbi, University of Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy

“SUPERMASSIVE BLACK HOLES AND PLANETARY HABITABILITY”

11:10

End of the Session 5

11:10

Chairperson Raffaele Saladino University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy
Keynote

Silvano Onofri, University of Tuscia Viterbo, Italy

“THE ITALIAN PROJECT OF ASTROBIOLGY

LIFE IN SPACE – ORIGIN, PRESENCE, PERSISTENCE OF LIFE IN SPACE, FROM MOLECULES TO EXTREMOPHILES”

11:50-12:50

Open Round Table

Astrobiology in Italy and beyond: perspectives and future developments

12:50

Closing Lecture

Vincenzo Barone, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy

FROM ATOMS TO BIOMOLECULES IN THE SPACE: THE FASCINATING WORLD OF ASTROCHEMISTRY

13:20

Concluding remarks

13:35

End of workshop